Privacy

Our Commitment

Allied International Credit Corp. (AIC) is committed to respecting the personal privacy of the individuals we deal with. We will comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as other relevant federal and provincial legislation as it relates to the collection of debt in Canada and the rights of consumers.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information to identify you, confirm facts about you, and help us administer your account. AIC will only collect, use and disclose personal information to assist in the collection of debts assigned by our clients, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of Customers is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate, including where permitted or required by law. In certain circumstances, personal information can be collected, used or disclosed without the knowledge or consent of the Customer. For example, medical, debt collection or locating the Customer for their benefit. AIC may provide personal information to its lawyers, agents and or third parties to collect a debt, comply with a subpoena, or other court order, to a government institution requesting the information upon lawful authority, or as may be otherwise required by law.

Personal Information We Collect

Nonpublic personal information is information about you that is generally not publically available and that we obtain in connection with providing a financial product or service to you.

We collect nonpublic personal information from the following sources:

  • Information you, or authorized third parties provide on your behalf, or our clients provide on applications and other media, including identifying information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address and social insurance number and credit related information.
  • Information from your transactions with us and/or our clients such as your history of credit card use, payment and balance history.
  • Information from data providers and consumer reporting agencies such as credit history and credit scores.
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

AIC will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information cannot be used or passed on in a manner inconsistent with the identified purpose.

AIC may share personal information to third parties, such as credit bureau or other similar reporting agencies, for the purposes of collecting a debt from a customer. AIC may also share personal information with regulatory agencies and auditors or as required by law.

AIC may undertake efforts to see that another party to which AIC shares personal information is under a contractual obligation to use the personal information solely for the purposes for which the information was disclosed by AIC. AIC exercises no control over such parties and AIC is not responsible for their conduct, actions, omissions or information handling or dissemination practices.

We do not sell personal information about you to unrelated companies for their independent use.

Certain AIC employees may be given access to a Customer’s personal information collected by AIC insofar as their duties require access for the purposes outlined. AIC employees are governed by a non-disclosure agreement prohibiting disclosure or use of any confidential or personal information for any purposes other than the stated purpose.

Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or erased. AIC retains personal information only for as long as it is required for AIC’s business purposes or as required by federal and provincial laws.

Protecting Personal Information

Safeguarding personal information is important to us. AIC has implemented physical, electronic and procedural security safeguards to protect against the unauthorized release of or access to personal information. We provide training to educate our personnel about the meaning and requirements of our Privacy Policy. Personal information is accessible only by appropriate personnel who have a business need for the information.

Accuracy

AIC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information under its control is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

AIC will not routinely update personal information, unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected. AIC will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that is used on an ongoing basis, including personal information that is disclosed to third parties, is accurate and up to date.

Rights to Access

You have a general right to access the information about you that we have in our records. To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please forward a request in writing to our office at:

Allied International Credit Corp.
Attention: Privacy Commissioner
16635 Yonge Street, Suite 26,
Newmarket, Ontario
L3X 1V6

AIC will respond to your request to access your personal information within a reasonable time, and not later than 30 days after receipt of the request or in accordance with PIPEDA regulations.

For your protection, we will take steps to confirm your identity before providing you with this information. If information about you in our records is incomplete or inaccurate, you may ask us to make corrections to it. We will update our records as necessary upon verification.

AIC may charge a reasonable fee for responding to a request. This fee will be determined based on the request and any request specific administrative or system costs that may be incurred, and AIC will advise you in advance, of the cost.

Normal Website Usage

You can visit our website to read company information or our educational or informational tools, without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. Allied International Credit Corp.’s website does not use or capture cookies.

Online Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

There are instances where we request personally identifiable information to provide the website visitor a service or correspondence, such as facilitating a payment or responding to a query or complaint. This information, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request, and possibly additional information, is collected and stored in a manner appropriate to the nature of the request as determined by us and is used to fulfill your request. This information may also be provided to our affiliates or authorized third parties for use on our behalf in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

During the course of your visit, you may move to our related websites. In addition, this site may provide links to third party sites not controlled by us. It is recommended that you check the specific privacy statements of any site, including those whose links are provided, before providing any personally identifiable information, so that you can understand how those sites collect, use and share your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, content or data handling practices on other websites.

Our Internet Services

In order to use certain Internet services, we require personally identifying information we can use to verify you as our customer. We use this to identify and access data in the existing relationship we have with you to provide you with the requested services. Providing your e-mail/text address is optional, except when you request an Internet delivered service, then it is necessary for us to have in order to honour your request and we will require specific permission from you to communicate with you via e-mail/text.

How to Register a Privacy-Related Complaint

AIC will investigate all complaints and we will take appropriate measures, including amending policies and procedures if required.

You may register a privacy-related complaint by contacting our Compliance team at:

Allied International Credit Corp.
Attention: Compliance Department
16635 Yonge Street, Suite 26,
Newmarket, Ontario
L3X 1V6

customerservice@aiccorp.com

Or 1-877-451-2594

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes about privacy and the handling of your personal information. If after contacting our Compliance team, you still have unresolved concerns with respect to our handling of your personal information, please write to our Privacy Commissioner at:

Allied International Credit Corp.
Attention: Privacy Commissioner
16635 Yonge Street, Suite 26
Newmarket, Ontario
L3X 1V6

Changes

AIC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. A revised Privacy Policy may only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date.

Comments are closed.